Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is a wonderful, affordable all-purpose carrier oil to keep on hand for use in properly diluting essential oils and for incorporating into aromatherapy and personal care recipes. It makes a lovely oil to use for topical body formulations.
Sweet Almond Oil is typically easy to find as a certified organic or conventional cold pressed carrier oil through reputable aromatherapy and personal care ingredient suppliers.
It is a primarily monounsaturated vegetable oil with medium viscosity and mild aroma. Sweet Almond Oil has a nice texture, and it doesn't leave the skin feeling greasy when used judiciously.
Sweet Almond Oil typically contains up to 80% Oleic Acid, a monunsaturated omega-9 fatty acid, and up to about 25% Linoleic Acid, a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid. It may contain up to 5-10% saturated fatty acids, primarily in the form of Palmitic Acid. [Reference: Jan Kushmirek, Liquid Sunshine (Somerset England: Floramicus, 2002, 90.]
Botanical Name of Sweet Almond Oil
Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus
Typical Method of Production
Light, Sweet, Nutty.
Relatively fast absorption.
Unrefined, cold pressed Sweet Almond Oil tends to be pale yellow in color.
Typical Shelf Life
The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General Safety Information
Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand.