Facebook Twitter Pinterest

Featured Listing:
National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy
The National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy (NAHA) is an educational, nonprofit organization dedicated to enhancing public awareness of the benefits of true aromatherapy. Mention AromaWeb and receive $20 off your new membership!

Essential Oil & Aromatherapy Resources:

Advanced Search | Sitemap

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil is also known as Foraha Oil and Calophyllum Oil.

I love keeping Tamanu Oil on hand because I have found it to be helpful for easing pain and reducing inflammation. I include it in the personal blends that I use for restorative skin concerns, and I've found it helpful in gradually reducing the appearance of scars.

Tamanu Oil is a deeper colored oil with a distinctive, nutty aroma. Someone once remarked that Tamanu Oil smells somewhat like butter pecan ice cream, and I agree with that.

Tamanu Oil isn't a particularly thin or light oil, but it absorbs reasonably well. Upon application, it leaves a very thin barrier that seems to help protect the skin. This is likely due to its natural composition of plant waxes. If desired, it can be easily blended with lighter carriers to create a lighter carrier oil blend.

The constituent profile shown for Tamanu Oil in Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage indicates that Tamanu Oil is comprised of approximately 20% saturated, 40% monounsaturated and 40% polyunsaturated fatty acids. It also contains the anti-inflammatory coumarin known as calophyllolide as well as waxes and other beneficial compounds.

Primary Fatty Acids in Tamanu Oil

  • C16:0 Palmitic Acid (Saturated): 12-15%
  • C18:0 Stearic Acid (Saturated): 8-13%
  • C18:1 Oleic Acid (Monounsaturated Omega-9): 35-49%
  • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Polyunsaturated Omega-6): 21-40%
  • C18:3 a-Linolenic Acid (Polyunsaturated Omega-3 EFA): 0.3-1.3%

Source: Len Price with Ian Smith and Shirley Price, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage, 4th Edition, Fourth Impression (United Kingdom: Riverhead, 2014), 200.

Botanical Name

Calophyllum inophyllum

Typical Method of Production

Cold Pressed

Aroma

Strong, nutty aroma.

Viscosity

Medium - Thick

Absorption/Feel

Moderate absorption with slightly oily feel if used in excess

Color

Dark Green - Dark Greenish Brown

Shelf Life

1-2 Years

Important Information

The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General Safety Information

Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand.

Carrier Oil Book Suggestions

Click on a book's title to view details and read a full review for the book. Visit AromaWeb's Books area to find details about many other essential oil and aromatherapy books.

Book Cover for Power of the Seed

Power of the Seed: Your Guide to Oils for Health & Beauty
Author: Susan M. Parker

Book Cover for Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage

Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage
Authors: Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price

AromaWeb Logo

Let's Stay Connected!

Like/Follow AromaWeb:

Connect on FacebookFollow AromaWeb on TwitterPinterest

Share This Page:

Please pin or share the below image: