Rose Hip Seed Oil
Rose Hip Seed Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, namely alpha linolenic acid, and is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. It is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. Despite rose hips being a natural source of the antioxidant Vitamin C (a water soluble vitamin) and Vitamin E (fat soluble), the oil itself goes rancid rather quickly.
Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage by Len Price mentions that Rose Hip Seed Oil contains approximately 6% saturated fat, 13% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 43% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 36% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid). [Len Price with Ian Smith and Shirley Price, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (United Kingdom: Riverhead, 1999), 76.]
Mild and Slightly Earthy
Rose Hip Seed Oil Leaves a Hint of Oil on the Skin.
The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General Safety Information
Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand.
Carrier Oil Book Suggestions
Click on a book's title to view details and read a full review for the book. Visit AromaWeb's Books area to find details about many other essential oil and aromatherapy books.
Power of the Seed: Your Guide to Oils for Health & Beauty
Author: Susan M. Parker
Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage
Authors: Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price