Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is rich in Vitamin E, and offers anti-oxidant activity. This activity makes this a good oil for use in anti-aging aromatherapy applications and also helps make Meadowfoam Seed Oil a highly stable oil. It is odorless and virtually colorless and is a good all-purpose carrier for aromatherapy use.
Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage by Len Price mentions that Meadowfoam Seed Oil contains approximately 1% saturated fat, 2% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 9% erucic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 60% ecosenoic acid, less than 4% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), less than 4% delta linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid), and less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid). [Len Price with Ian Smith and Shirley Price, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (United Kingdom: Riverhead, 1999), 99-100.]
Meadowfoam Oil Shelf Life
The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General Safety Information
Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand.
Carrier Oil Book Suggestions
Click on a book's title to view details and read a full review for the book. Visit AromaWeb's Books area to find details about many other essential oil and aromatherapy books.
Power of the Seed: Your Guide to Oils for Health & Beauty
Author: Susan M. Parker
Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage
Authors: Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price