Jojoba Oil is actually a wax. It is highly stable with a long shelf life. Jojoba is said to act as a natural anti-inflammatory and is a good choice for use in massage and for inflamed skin. It is said that its composition is similar to that of the skin's natural sebum (oil). Jojoba Oil is a good choice for use with those that have oily or acne prone skin.
Light to Medium. Distinct But Pleasant.
The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General Safety Information
Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand.
Carrier Oil Book Suggestions
Click on a book's title to view details and read a full review for the book. Visit AromaWeb's Books area to find details about many other essential oil and aromatherapy books.
The Carrier Oil Palette: Fixed Oils, Butters, Herbal Oils, and CO2 Extracts of the Carrier Oil Palette
Authors: Jade Shutes & Sherilyn Siegmund-Roach
Power of the Seed: Your Guide to Oils for Health & Beauty
Author: Susan M. Parker
Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage
Authors: Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price