Featured Global Aromatherapy Business Directory Listing:

New York Institute of Aromatherapy
Our mission is to offer innovative and inspiring professional level education in Aromatherapy, while advocating for natural beauty and body care. Our courses provide students with the required training to become nationally certified Aromatherapists.

AromaWeb Connect on FacebookFollow AromaWeb on TwitterPinterest
Search Sitemap About Contact In the Media Advertise





Categorized Global Essential Oil & Aromatherapy Business Directory

Regional Essential Oil & Aromatherapy Business Directory

Aromatherapy Educator Directory


SunRose Aromatics, LLC


Nature's Gift


FromNatureWithLove.com


http://www.wingedseed.com


Essential Oil Diffusers Plus


100PureEssentialOils.com


Artisan Aromatics

 

 


Home Page > Carrier Oil Profiles > Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil

Grapes Sliced Grapes Reveal Seeds

Grapeseed Oils pressed from specific grape varieties including chardonnay and riesling grapes are available. In general, however, Grapeseed Oil tends to be solvent extracted. Be sure to check the method of extraction for the oil that you purchase.

Grapeseed Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as it is a fairly all-purpose oil and can be used in a wide array of applications ranging from massage to skin care. From a nutritive standpoint, the most noteworthy aspect of Grapeseed Oil is its content of the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid. Grapeseed Oil, however, has a relatively short shelf life.

Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage by Len Price mentions that Grapeseed Oil contains approximately 11% saturated fat, 15% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 69% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid). [Len Price with Ian Smith and Shirley Price, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (United Kingdom: Riverhead, 1999), 76.]

Botanical Name

Vitus vinifera

Aroma

Light. Slightly Nutty and Sweet.

Viscosity

Thin

Absorption/Feel

Leaves a Glossy Film on the Skin

Color

Virtually Clear. Has a Virtually Unnoticeable Tinge of Yellow/Green.

Shelf Life

6-12 Months

Important Information

The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General Safety Information

Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand.

Carrier Oil Book Suggestions

Click on a book's title to view details and read a full review for the book. Visit AromaWeb's Books area to find details about many other essential oil and aromatherapy books.


Book Cover

Liquid Sunshine: Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy
Level: Beginning • Intermediate • Advanced
Author: Jan Kusmirek


Book Cover

Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage
Level: Beginning • Intermediate • Advanced
Authors: Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price

Stay Connected With AromaWeb

Share This Page:

Like/Follow AromaWeb:

Connect on FacebookFollow AromaWeb on TwitterPinterest
 


Floracopeia Essential Oils and Aromatherapy


Dropwise Essentials


Stillpoint Aromatics


Learn why it's
smart to shop with
AromaWeb's advertisers

 

 

Wendy Robbins (Cert. Aroma ACHS), Founder of AromaWeb, is a Professional Level Member of the Alliance of International Aromatherapists and the National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy.

Alliance of International Aromatherapists National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy
 

Plant Therapy


Copyright © 1997-2017 by AromaWeb, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
AromaWeb and the AromaWeb logo are registered trademarks of AromaWeb, LLC.

No part of AromaWeb may be duplicated or incorporated
into any other work without express written permission.
By using AromaWeb, you agree to the Terms of Use.

Connect on FacebookFollow AromaWeb on TwitterPinterest