Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil is a primarily monounsaturated carrier oil. It is a great all-purpose carrier that resembles Sweet Almond Oil in its properties and consistency. However, it is lighter in texture and viscosity.
The texture of Apricot Kernel Oil also makes it a good choice for use in massage and massage oil blends.
Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage by Len Price mentions that Apricot Kernel Oil is low in saturated fats, contains approximately 65% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 28% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid). [Len Price with Ian Smith and Shirley Price, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (United Kingdom: Riverhead, 1999), 37.]
Typical Method of Production
Light - Medium
Relatively fast absorption.
Virtually Clear With a Yellow Tinge
The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General Safety Information
Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand.
Carrier Oil Book Suggestions
Click on a book's title to view details and read a full review for the book. Visit AromaWeb's Books area to find details about many other essential oil and aromatherapy books.
Power of the Seed: Your Guide to Oils for Health & Beauty
Author: Susan M. Parker
Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage
Authors: Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price