Carrot Seed Hydrosol
Carrot Seed Hydrosol is most widely used in skin care. It helps to soothe a wide range of minor skin issues.
Look to the citations from hydrosol experts Suzanne Catty and Shirley Price in the Uses and Applications section below for information on the potential benefits of Carrot Seed Hydrosol.
Carrot Seed Hydrosol is a bit brighter and sharper in aroma than that of Carrot Seed Essential Oil. If you aren't particularly fond of the aroma of Carrot Seed Hydrosol, consider blending it with another skin-soothing hydrosol that you do find to be pleasing in aroma. Lavender and Roman Chamomile Hydrosols are both lovely choices for consideration.
Medium (Some may find it strong)
Up to 2 years if stored properly (refrigeration is recommended).
Reported Properties, Uses and Applications
Topically, Suzanne Catty states that Carrot Seed Hydrosol is helpful for rashes, inflammation and skin irritation, eczema and psoriasis. She states it helps promote healthy new skin cells and that it's great after skin treatments and for razor burn. [Suzanne Catty, Hydrosols: The Next Aromatherapy (Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press, 2001), 90.]
Len and Shirley Price report that the Carrot Seed Hydrosol that they analyzed consists of approximately 28-49% alcohols and 12-36% esters (these ranges do not include the water present in the hydrosol) and possesses the following properties: "anti-fungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiviral, balancing the the nerves, bactericidal, calming, cicatrizant, decongestant, stimulating and uplifting." [Len Price and Shirley Price, Understanding Hydrolats: The Specific Hydrosols for Aromatherapy: A Guide for Health Professionals (London: Churchill Livingstone, 2004), 108.]
Jeanne Rose adds that the hydrosol made from carrot tops (not the seeds) is "anti-inflammatory, soothes irritated, itchy, dry skin". [Jeanne Rose, 375 Essential Oils and Hydrosols (Berkeley, CA: Frog, Ltd, 1999), 172.]
Read AromaWeb's Hydrosol Safety Guidelines.