Holy Basil Hydrosol / Tulsi Hydrosol
Little is documented about Holy Bail Hydrosol, but I look forward to exploring its applications more. Holy Basil is well known for its use within Ayurvedic practices, and I can see the hydrosol as being well received for use within spiritual applications and for use within fragrancing and perfumery work.
Holy Basil Hydrosol is herbaceous with a slightly detectable fruity note. It somewhat reminds me of a cross between a diluted blend of Basil and Bay Laurel essential oils.
Up to 2 years if stored properly (refrigeration is recommended).
Reported Properties, Uses and Applications
Marge Clark of Nature's Gift mentions that Holy Basil Hydrosol is anti-inflammatory and may help with acne and clogged pores.
Read AromaWeb's Hydrosol Safety Guidelines.
Helpful Sources of Information About Holy Basil Hydrosol
Aromatic Waters: Therapeutic, Cosmetic, and Culinary Hydrosol Applications
Author: Amy Kreydin
The hydrosol information and safety precautions provided within this area are intended for educational purposes only. The data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.