Bay Essential Oil
Pimenta racemosa var racemosa
Bay Essential Oil is also known as West Indian Bay Essential Oil. It is not the same as Bay Laurel Essential Oil.
Bay Essential Oil is what gives "Bay Rum" its distinctive aroma. (See AromaWeb's Bay Rum Diffuser Blend and Room Mist Recipe).
Bay Essential Oil (Pimental racemosa var racemosa) is sometimes confused with Bay Laurel Essential Oil (Laurus nobilis). Though they share some broad aromatic similarities, both are very different oils.
Masculine and spicy, Bay Essential Oil is a warming oil that is a favorite during Fall and Winter. It stimulates circulation, and when used safely in low dilution, may be helpful in massage blends and to encourage healing of sprains and strains.
For more information about Bay Oil, read the details shown below including the safety information.
Bay Essential Oil Benefits and Uses
- Hair Care
- Oily Skin
- Poor Circulation
Source: Julia Lawless, The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Updated Edition) (London: Harper Thorsons, 2014), 46-47.
Common Method of Extraction
Plant Part Typically Used
Deep Golden Yellow
Thin - Medium
Strength of Initial Aroma
Medium - Strong
Bay Essential Oil smells medicinal, fruity, spicy and herbaceous.
See Essential Oil Safety for a more complete list of typical constituents.
Source: D. McHale, W.A. Laurie, M.A. Woof, Composition of West Indian Bay Oils. (Food Chem. 2, 1977), 19-25. A.O. Tucker, M.J. Maciarello, R.P. Adams, et al. Volatile Leaf Oils of Caribbean Myrtaceae. Three Varieties of Pimenta Racemosa (Miller) J. Moore of the Dominican Republic and the Commercial Bay Oil. (J. Essential Oil Res 3, 1991), 323-329. J. Abaul, P. Bourgeois, Chemical Composition of the Essential oils of Chemotypes of Pimenta racemosa var. racemosa (P. Miller) J.W. Moore (Bois d'Inde) of Guadaloupe (F.W.I.) (Flavour & Fragrance Journal 10, 1995), 319-321. L. Jirovetz, G. Buchbauer, I. Stoilova, et al. Spice Plants: Chemical Composition and Antioxidant Properties of Pimenta Lindl. Essential Oils. Part 2: Pimenta racemosa (Mill.) J.W. Moore Leaf Oil from Jamaica. (Vienna: Ernaehrung, 31, 7/8, 2007), 293-300. Sources cited in Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, Essential Oil Safety (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 209.
Bay Essential Oil Safety Information
Tisserand and Young indicate that Bay Oil may inhibit blood clotting. They recommend a dermal maximum of 0.9% as there is a slight risk of sensitization when using Bay Oil. Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, Essential Oil Safety (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 209.]
General Safety Information
Do not take any oils internally and do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin without advanced essential oil knowledge or consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. For general dilution information, read AromaWeb's Guide to Diluting Essential Oils. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and be sure to first read the recommended dilution ratios for children. Consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children, the elderly, if you have medical issues or are taking medications. Before using this or any essential oil, carefully read AromaWeb's Essential Oil Safety Information page. For in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young.
Important Information About the Profiles
The essential oil information provided on AromaWeb is intended for basic educational purposes only. The references to safety information, test results, constituents and percentages is generalized information. Essential oils can vary greatly in composition. The data is not necessary complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate. The essential oil photos are intended to represent the typical and approximate color of each essential oil. However, essential oil composition and color can vary based on harvesting, distillation, age of the essential oil and other factors. Profiles for several CO2 Extracts and absolutes are included within the directory, and are denoted as such.