Featured Essential Oil and Aromatherapy Listing:

Essence of Thyme College of Holistic Studies
We offer a professional, clinical interactive correspondence aromatherapy certification course. The course is 600 hours in length and covers 85 essential oils. Recognized by the AIA,CFA and BCAOA.

AromaWeb Logo | Essential Oil and Aromatherapy Info Connect on FacebookFollow AromaWeb on TwitterPinterest



Advanced Search

Sitemap


Categorized Global Essential Oil & Aromatherapy Business Directory

Regional Essential Oil & Aromatherapy Business Directory

Aromatherapy Educator Directory


SunRose Aromatics


Nature's Gift Aromatherapy


From Nature With Love


Samara Botane Aromatic Apothecary


Essential Oil Diffusers Plus


Artisan Aromatics

 

 


Home Page > Carrier Oil Profiles > Seabuckthorn Berry Oil

Seabuckthorn Berry Oil

Seabuckthorn Berries

Cold pressed and CO2 extracted Seabuckthorn Berry Oils are both commercially available. Seabuckthorn Berry Oil is generally extracted from the seeds or the fruit pulp of the berries. Some Seabuckthorn Berry Oils are a blend of both the seed and fruit pulp oils. Seabuckthorn Berry Seed Oil is much richer in essential fatty acids than is the fruit pulp oil, The seed oil is also lighter in color. Seabuckthorn Berry Fruit Pulp Oil is generally only used at 1-3% dilution because of its intense color. If used at full strength, it can stain the skin.

Both the seed and fruit pulp Seabuckthorn Berry Oils are highly nutritive oils used in skin care applications, most especially facial serums and anti-aging/anti-wrinkle blends. The oils are rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and other nutritive compounds. The large ratio of beta carotene is responsible for the vivid orange color of the fruit pulp oil.

Botanical Name

Hippophae rhamnoides

Viscosity

Medium

Absorption/Feel

Oily Feel. Should Be Diluted to Approximately 1%.

Color of Seabuckthorn Berry Seed Oil

Pale to Medium Yellow

Color of Seabuckthorn Berry Fruit Pulp Oil

Deep Orange

Shelf Life

12 Months

Important Information

The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General Safety Information

Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand.

Carrier Oil Book Suggestions

Click on a book's title to view details and read a full review for the book. Visit AromaWeb's Books area to find details about many other essential oil and aromatherapy books.


Book Cover

Liquid Sunshine: Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy
Level: Beginning • Intermediate • Advanced
Author: Jan Kusmirek


Book Cover

Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage
Level: Beginning • Intermediate • Advanced
Authors: Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price

Stay Connected With AromaWeb

Share This Page:

Like/Follow AromaWeb:

Connect on FacebookFollow AromaWeb on TwitterPinterest
 


Aromahead Institute of Essential Oil Studies - Courses in blending, teacher training and business


Dropwise Essentials


Stillpoint Aromatics


Learn why it's
smart to shop with
AromaWeb's advertisers

 

 

Wendy Robbins (Cert. Aroma ACHS), Founder of AromaWeb, is a Professional Level Member of the Alliance of International Aromatherapists and the National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy.

Alliance of International Aromatherapists National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy
 

Plant Therapy

Copyright © 1997-2017 by AromaWeb, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
AromaWeb and the AromaWeb logo are registered trademarks of AromaWeb, LLC.

No part of AromaWeb may be duplicated or incorporated
into any other work without express written permission.
By using AromaWeb, you agree to the Terms of Use.

Connect on FacebookFollow AromaWeb on TwitterPinterest