Featured Global Aromatherapy Business Directory Listing:

Artisan Aromatics
We provide Therapeutic Quality essential oils direct from the distiller plus rare absolutes like Gardenia and Lily. Testing is done on each essential oil to ensure therapeutic quality. The batch number and bottling date are included on each label.

AromaWeb Connect on FacebookFollow AromaWeb on TwitterPinterest
Search Sitemap About Contact In the Media Advertise





Categorized Global Essential Oil & Aromatherapy Business Directory

Regional Essential Oil & Aromatherapy Business Directory

Aromatherapy Educator Directory


SunRose Aromatics, LLC


Nature's Gift


FromNatureWithLove.com


http://www.wingedseed.com


Essential Oil Diffusers Plus


100PureEssentialOils.com


Artisan Aromatics

 

 


Home Page > Carrier Oil Profiles > Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Pods Hanging From Tree Cocoa Beans

Cocoa Butter is not a carrier oil, but its natural, beneficial properties make it a lipid suitable for aromatherapy work.

Cocoa Butter is moisturizing, leaves a protective barrier on the skin, is gentle and can be included in massage blends, lotions, creams and other natural skin care products. Cocoa Butter is well recognized for its ability to keep the skin supple and to help prevent or reduce stretch marks or scars. It is said that cocoa butter is rich in anti-oxidants. Pure cocoa butter has a distinctive chocolate aroma that will compete with the aroma of any essential oils that you blend with it.

Botanical Name

Theobroma cacao

Aroma

Unrefined cocoa butter has a rich, sweet, chocolate-like aroma. The cocoa aroma is less noticeable in refined or deodorized cocoa butter.

Texture

Solid and hard to work with at room temperature. Breaks into pieces. To work with Cocoa Butter, soak the container in hot water. The edges of the cocoa butter will melt so that the butter can be removed from the container. Because cocoa butter is such a hard butter, it should be combined other vegetable oils or butters to make a balm, lotion or cream.

Color

Tan

Shelf Life

Up to 5 Years
(Store in airtight container in cool, dry location.)

Important Information

The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General Safety Information

Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand.

Carrier Oil Book Suggestions

Click on a book's title to view details and read a full review for the book. Visit AromaWeb's Books area to find details about many other essential oil and aromatherapy books.


Book Cover

Liquid Sunshine: Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy
Level: Beginning • Intermediate • Advanced
Author: Jan Kusmirek


Book Cover

Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage
Level: Beginning • Intermediate • Advanced
Authors: Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price

Stay Connected With AromaWeb

Share This Page:

Like/Follow AromaWeb:

Connect on FacebookFollow AromaWeb on TwitterPinterest
 


Floracopeia Essential Oils and Aromatherapy


Dropwise Essentials


Biosource Naturals, LLC


Learn why it's
smart to shop with
AromaWeb's advertisers

 

 

Wendy Robbins (Cert. Aroma ACHS), Founder of AromaWeb, is a Professional Level Member of the Alliance of International Aromatherapists and the National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy.

Alliance of International Aromatherapists National Association for Holistic Aromatherapy
 

Plant Therapy


Copyright © 1997-2017 by AromaWeb, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
AromaWeb and the AromaWeb logo are registered trademarks of AromaWeb, LLC.

No part of AromaWeb may be duplicated or incorporated
into any other work without express written permission.
By using AromaWeb, you agree to the Terms of Use.

Connect on FacebookFollow AromaWeb on TwitterPinterest