Home Page
> Carrier Oil Profiles > Avocado
Oil
Botanical Name: Persea americana
Aroma: Sweet, Fatty and Nutty.
Viscosity: Thick.
Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Fatty, Almost
Waxy Feel On the Skin.
Color: Deep Olive Green.
Shelf Life: 12 Months.
Notes: Avocado Oil is a nourishing
oil for the skin and hair. Avocado Oil is said to be rich in essential
and trace minerals and Vitamin A. Its properties and texture makes
it especially suitable for use in hair care. Due to its aroma and
thick, oily consistency, Avocado Oil is typically used at a low
ratio (highly diluted) in blends and formulations.
Carrier
Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage by Len Price recommends
not to refrigerate Avocado Oil as certain important, fragile constituents
of the oil may be affected. Len Price mentions that Avocado Oil
contains approximately 19% saturated fat, 66% oleic acid
(an omega-9 fatty acid), 12% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential
fatty acid), and less than 5% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential
fatty acid). [Len Price with Ian Smith and Shirley Price, Carrier
Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (United Kingdom: Riverhead,
1999), 39-40.]
Important Note: The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete
and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally
without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety
Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety
issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert
Tisserand.
<<< Return to Carrier/Vegetable Oil Profile Index >>>
|