Institute of Integrative Aromatherapy / Valerie Cooksley
Nationally accredited, newly expanded, certification course in a convenient correspondence format - includes hands-on blending, practitioner coaching and one-on-one mentoring by best-selling author and nurse aromatherapist, Valerie Cooksley.

AromaWeb Logo
AromaWeb Logo Search Search Bookmark and Share Follow AromaWeb on Twitter Connect on Facebook
AromaWeb Logo

Home | Aromatherapy Articles | Essential Oil Properties & Profiles | Carrier Oil Properties & Profiles
Aromatherapy Recipes | Aromatherapy Books | AromaTalk Aromatherapy Blog | Polls | AromaGrams | Aromatherapy Links

Global Aromatherapy Business Directory :: Regional Aromatherapy Business Directory :: Aromatherapy School & Educator Directory
Sitemap :: New on AromaWeb :: About AromaWeb :: Contact AromaWeb :: Showcase of Advertisers :: Advertise on AromaWeb


 SunRose Aromatics, LLC

Nature's Gift

FromNatureWithLove.com

http://www.wingedseed.com

http://www.100pureessentialoils.com

http://www.100pureessentialoils.com

 

facebook

twitter

 

 

Home Page > Carrier Oil Profiles > Borage Seed Oil

Borage Seed Oil

Borage
Borage

Botanical Name: Borago officinalis

Aroma: Light and Sweet.

Viscosity: Thin to Medium.

Absorption/Feel: Penetrates Well, But Leaves a Somewhat Oily Feel to the Skin.

Color: Light Yellow.

Shelf Life: 6 Months.

Borage Field
Borage Field

Notes: Borage Seed Oil is a prized oil in skin care for its noteworthy essential fatty acid content, consisting primarily of the omega-6 EFA gamma linolenic acid.

Borage Seed Oil has been used in aromatherapy and natural skin care to aid many skin conditions including eczema.

Borage Seed Oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. By their nature, essential fatty acids deteriorate quickly. Borage Seed Oil, therefore, goes rancid rather quickly.

Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage by Len Price mentions that Borage Seed Oil contains approximately 15% saturated fat, 15% oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 38% linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), 21% gamma linolenic acid (GLA, an omega-6 essential fatty acid) and less than 1% alpha linolenic acid (an omega-3 essential fatty acid). [Len Price with Ian Smith and Shirley Price, Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage (United Kingdom: Riverhead, 1999), 43.]

Important Note: The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand. 


< Return to Carrier/Vegetable Oil Profile Index

 
 

Own Profiles on 375 Essential Oils and Hydrosols
In 375 Essential Oils and Hydrosols, Jeanne Rose supplies brief monographs (summaries) of essential oils, hydrosols and other botanicals.   Read a review of this book or purchase this book from Amazon.com for a discount off the normal retail price.

 

 

 


Aromahead Institute of Essential Oil Studies - Courses in blending, teacher training and business


Floracopeia Essential Oils and Aromatherapy Products


Learn why it's
smart to shop with AromaWeb's advertisers

 

Home | Aromatherapy Articles | Essential Oil Properties & Profiles | Carrier Oil Properties & Profiles
Aromatherapy Recipes | Aromatherapy Books | AromaTalk Aromatherapy Blog | Polls | AromaGrams | Aromatherapy Links

Global Aromatherapy Business Directory :: Regional Aromatherapy Business Directory :: Aromatherapy School & Educator Directory
Sitemap :: New on AromaWeb :: About AromaWeb :: Contact AromaWeb :: Showcase of Advertisers :: Advertise on AromaWeb


Free Essential Oil with Aroma-Ace Aromatherapy Diffuser

AromaWeb Logo
Copyright © 1997-2012 by AromaWeb, LLC. All Rights Reserved. AromaWeb and the AromaWeb logo are registered trademarks of AromaWeb, LLC.
No part of AromaWeb may be duplicated or incorporated into any other work without express written permission.
By using AromaWeb, you agree to the Terms of Use, and to follow the important safety information that it contains.

AromaWeb in the Media •  Advertise  •  Terms of Use •  Bookmark and Share •   •