Featured Global Aromatherapy Business Directory Listing:

East-West School for Aromatic Studies
Comprehensive aromatherapy certification programs, Independent advanced modules, Providing education for over 17 years in holistic aromatherapy NEW! Aromatherapy for Bodyworkers certification program. Approved Provider 'A' for NCBTMB massage ceu's.


Your Source for Aromatherapy and
Essential Oil Information

Connect on FacebookFollow AromaWeb on TwitterPinterest
Search|Sitemap|About|Contact|In the Media|Advertise
Home|Aromatherapy Articles|Essential Oils|Carrier Oils|Hydrosols|Recipes|Books|Blog|Polls|Links|Featured Advertisers

Global Aromatherapy Business Directory

Regional Aromatherapy Business Directory

Aromatherapy School & Educator Directory

SunRose Aromatics, LLC

Nature's Gift



Essential Oil Diffusers Plus


Artisan Aromatics



Home Page > Carrier Oil Profiles > Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil
Black Cumin Seeds

Black Cumin Seed Oil is known by a number of other names including Blackseed Oil. This description specifically pertains to the oil derived from the seeds of the plant with botanical name of Nigella sativa.

Aromatically, Black Cumin Seed Oil possesses a mild, earthy, woody and slightly spicy/peppery aroma. It is much-much less intense in aroma than the cumin powder that you may be familiar with for culinary applications. However, do be mindful that its aroma is mild but distinctive.

Black Cumin Seed Oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. Therapeutically in skin care applications, it is said to be especially helpful in promoting the healing of wounds and burns. Since the time I first began actively working with Black Cumin Seed Oil, I have applied it to a deep cut and a minor burn. I was amazed at how quickly the cut healed with no evidence of a scar. The recent burn is still in the process of healing, and I am pleased with its progress.

According to Liquid Sunshine by Jan Kusmirek, Black Cumin Seed Oil contains these essential fatty acids:

  • Linolenic Acid (Omega-3): 0.3%
  • Linoleic Acid (Omega-6): 56%
  • Oleic (Omega-9): 23%

Black Cumin Seed Oil is used internally for a number of applications (AromaWeb intentionally does not address the internal use of essential oils or carrier oils) and has a reputation for assisting with auto-immune disorders. This reputation is likely based on its internal use. However, there is indication that Black Cumin Seed Oil may be helpful when used topically by those with eczema, psoriasis and other auto-immune skin disorders.

Some studies also seem to indicate that Black Cumin Seed Oil may play a role in helping to prevent or treat certain forms of skin cancer. I would strongly recommend against using it in place of sunscreen products or in place of skin cancer treatment procedures outlined by your qualified medical practitioner, but Black Cumin Seed Oil could potentially play a complementary role.

I tend to use Black Cumin Seed Oil on its own or for therapeutic applications, and haven't dabbled much with blending it with essential oils for fragrancing, spiritual or emotional work. With its unique aroma, I am intrigued to explore this oil even further beyond its use in skin care.

Botanical Name: Nigella sativa (Black Cumin) Seed

Aroma: Mild, Earthy, Peppery/Spicy, Woody.

Viscosity: Medium.

Absorption/Feel: Quick Absorption. Leaves a Slight, Oily Sheen.

Color: Golden Brown.

Shelf Life: 2 Years.


Find detailed carrier oil information and profiles within these books...

Book Cover  

Liquid Sunshine: Vegetable Oils for Aromatherapy
by Jan Kusmirek

Book Cover

Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage
by Len Price with Ian Smith & Shirley Price


Important Note: The information provided on AromaWeb is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.

General Safety Information: Use caution when trying any new ingredient, including carrier oils on the skin or in the hair. Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products. Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Safety information can be found by visiting the Safety Information page. For very in-depth information on oil safety issues, read Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand. 


AromaWeb offers 500+ pages of aromatherapy articles and guides, essential oil profiles, carrier oil profiles, hydrosol profiles, recipes, book reviews, educator and business directories and more.

Stay Connected With AromaWeb:

Facebook Twitter Pinterest


< Return to Carrier/Vegetable Oil Profile Index



Aromahead Institute of Essential Oil Studies - Courses in blending, teacher training and business

Mountain Rose Herbs

Biosource Naturals, LLC

Learn why it's
smart to shop with
AromaWeb's advertisers


Plant Therapy

Copyright © 1997-2016 by AromaWeb, LLC. All Rights Reserved. AromaWeb and the AromaWeb logo are registered trademarks of AromaWeb, LLC.
No part of AromaWeb may be duplicated or incorporated into any other work without express written permission.
By using AromaWeb, you agree to the Terms of Use.

Connect on FacebookFollow AromaWeb on TwitterPinterest